CLA-2-96:RR:NC:2:226 I80359

Mr. Rory Goodwin
Rexam Dispensing Systems
60 Electric Avenue
Thomaston, CT 06787

RE: The tariff classification of various scent sprayer components from France

Dear Mr. Goodwin:

In your letter dated March 27, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Representative samples of various components used to manufacture a perfume scent sprayer and a photograph of a diagram depicting these components were submitted with your ruling request.

Item numbers 1, 2, 3, 5 and 14 are mounts and heads of a scent sprayer. These items are components that are used to make scent sprayers.

The applicable subheading for the mounts and heads of a scent sprayer (items 1, 2, 3, 5 and 14) will be 9616.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for scent sprayers and similar toilet sprayers, and mounts and heads thereof. The rate of duty will be free.

Item numbers 4 and 6 are plastic collars and item 13 is a plastic collet. You stated that these items are plastic components used to make scent sprayers.

The applicable subheading for the plastic collars (item 4 and 6) and plastic collet (item 13) will be 3926.90.9880, HTS, which provides for other articles of plastics…other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

Item numbers 8, 9 and 10 are plastic caps (inner or outer). You indicated that these plastic components are used to make scent sprayers.

The applicable subheading for the plastic caps (items 8, 9, and 10) will be 3923.50.0000, HTS, which provides for stoppers, lids, caps and other closures, of plastics. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Item number 11 is a foam plastic lining material that is flat, self-adhesive and circular in shape. You indicated that this component will be used to make a scent sprayer.

The applicable subheading for the foam plastic lining material (item 11) will be 3919.90.5060, which provides for self-adhesive plates, sheets, film, foil, tape, strip and other flat shapes, of plastics … other. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

Item 7 is an aluminum metal collar and item 12 is an aluminum metal sleeve. You stated that these metal components are used to manufacture scent sprayers.

The applicable subheading for the aluminum collar and aluminum sleeve (item 7 and 12) will be 7616.99.5090, HTS, which provides for other (than certain specified) articles of aluminum. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division